The next day, Upchurch posted to his Instagram account (which has over one million followers) a video wherein Upchurch allegedly “defame[s]” LeVeille, and then fires numerous rounds from a shotgun and an automatic assault rifle at the Upchurch and Cash portraits. Upchurch then signed his name to both “mutilated” portraits and wrote “Fuck This dudes Paintings” on the Cash Portrait and then offered the works for public auction at a benefit event.
By his lawsuit, LeVeille seeks injunctive relief and compensatory damages under the Visual Artists Rights Act (17 U.S.C. § 106A) (“VARA”). VARA provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he author of a work of visual art … shall have the right … to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right.”