This essay first appeared in the Media Law Resource Center’s MediaLawLetter.
[…] Va. Code § 18.2-384(H)(1-6).
If the court determines that a book is obscene, “any person who publishes, sells, rents, lends, transports in intrastate commerce, or commercially distributes or exhibits the book, or has the book in his possession with intent to publish, sell, rent, lend, transport in intrastate commerce, or commercially distribute or exhibit the book, is presumed to have knowledge that the book is obscene.” This provision seemingly applies to all persons whether or not they had notice of the notice of the proceeding—as the statute is “intended only to establish scienter.” Va. Code § 18.2-384(K) and (M). [13]
Mr.