Reddit, another California federal court rejected Judge Spero’s reasoning, finding that “the most persuasive reading of section 230(e)(5)(A) is that it provides an exemption from immunity for a [TVPRA] claim if, but only if, the defendant’s conduct amounts to a violation of [the underlying criminal statute].”  2021 WL 5860904, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 7, 2021) (quoting J.B. v. G6 Hospitality, LLC, No. 19-cv-07848-HSG, 2021 WL 4079207 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 8, 2021)).  The district court held that the victims needed, but in that case failed, to allege that the service provider knowingly violated section 1591 – that is, that the service provider itself “recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person” covered by the sex-trafficking statute.

In affirming the district court’s decision in the Reddit case, the Ninth Circuit resolved the split of statutory interpretation and effectively overruled the holding in Twitter.