By way of br
[…] This caused such an uproar that Congress enacted the VPPA to “preserve personal privacy with respect to the rental, purchase or delivery of video tapes or similar audio visual materials.” S. Rep. No. 100-599, at 1 (1988) (Judiciary Committee). Under the VPPA, “video tape service providers,” which include streaming services providing pre-recorded video content, are prohibited from knowingly disclosing a consumer’s PII to a third party. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). Although the VPPA states that PII “includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3), the statute does not explicitly define or make clear what constitutes PII. Accordingly, many VPPA cases turn on the frameworks that courts use to determine what data/information qualifies as PII.