There are a lot of issues in this case, but I will focus only on only two:
[…] 2. Was Nestex's use of MidlevelU's copyrighted blog articles a fair use under copyright law?

Implied License

After a jury trial, the district court granted MidlevelU’s motion to dismiss Newstex's affirmative defense that an implied license had been granted. A panel of the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the ruling, but on alternate grounds.

While the Copyright Act requires that a transfer of copyright ownership or an exclusive license be in writing, a non-exclusive license can be granted verbally or inferred through conduct. See 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (a "transfer of copyright ownership ... is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed"); 17 U.S.C. § 101 ("transfer of copyright ownership" defined to exclude non-exclusive licenses). The question here was whether a non-exclusive implied license could be inferred based on MidlevelU's making its blog available via an RSS feed without restrictions.